Alati v. State
[…] The negligence claims accrued on June 30, 2019, and the wrongful death claim accrued on September 12, 2019-the day that claimants were appointed as co-administrators of the decedent's estate (Court of Claims Act § 10 [2]). The negligence causes of action are governed by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 214, and the wrongful death cause of action is subject to a two year statute of limitation (EPTL § 5-4.1 [1]).

Although a statute of limitation for a wrongful death cause of action is not specifically contained in the CPLR, CPLR 201 states that "an action... must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law." EPTL § 5-4.1 (1) states that wrongful death causes of action must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death.