Alaska Pub. Offices Comm'n v. Not Tammie
[…] APOC therefore concludes that it may have any otherwise qualified commissioner serve as the panel's hearing officer without further input from the governor. APOC then argues that the superior court erred by concluding that a hearing officer cannot be appointed from APOC's ranks, including from among the commissioners, due to inherent agency bias or improper merger of the roles of APOC commissioner and hearing officer.

Hearing officers must be "qualified, unbiased, and impartial ... with experience in the general practice of law." AS 44.62.350(a). They also must "have been admitted to practice law for at least two years immediately before the appointment." AS 44.62.350(c).

6. We AFFIRM the superior court's ruling that the governor must explicitly assign APOC hearing officers. Alaska Statute 44.62.350(a) provides that "the governor shall assign a qualified, unbiased, and impartial hearing officer" to conduct certain agency hearings.