Alaska Pub. Offices Comm'n v. Not Tammie
[…] Creating distinct positions merely accounts for these possibilities. And we note that when the Office of Administrative Hearings conducts hearings, an administrative law judge functionally performs both roles whenever an agency adopts the administrative law judge's proposed order. Qualified APOC commissioners therefore may serve as hearing officers if they meet all necessary qualifications and are explicitly assigned by the governor. As always, a party may allege actual hearing officer bias and seek recusal when appropriate.

See AS 44.62.350(a) ("A hearing officer may perform other duties in connection with the administration of this chapter and other laws.").

Id.

Calvert v. State, Dep't of Labor & Workforce Dev., Emp't Sec. Div. , 251 P.3d 990, 1006 (Alaska 2011) (quoting AT & T Alascom v. Orchitt , 161 P.3d 1232, 1246 (Alaska 2007) ); see also Amerada Hess Pipeline Corp. v.