concerning subsistence moose and caribou hunting in Game Management Units 11, 12, and 13, collectively referred to therein as the “Copper Basin”
[…] B. The Community Harvest Regulations Are Authorized By Statute.
The Fund's challenge to the statutory authority for the community harvest system raises three questions: (1) whether the Board has the authority to adopt regulations that grant permits to communities; (2) whether such regulations can permissibly differentiate among various patterns of use of a subsistence resource; and (3) whether the regulations at issue here provide a “reasonable opportunity” for each subsistence use pattern. We answer all three questions in the affirmative.
First, under AS 16.05.330(c) the Board “may adopt regulations providing for the issuance and expiration of subsistence permits for areas, villages, communities, groups, or individuals as needed for authorizing, regulating, and monitoring the subsistence harvest of fish and game.” This plain statutory language authorizes the issuance of community permits.