Supreme Court No. S-11193.
[…] The fact that the Union might have been compelled to defend this arbitration award would be relevant to a consideration of whether the action was defended in good faith. But in this instance, the superior court awarded only the fees required by Rule 82 and did not enhance the award based on bad faith. Such awards are presumptively reasonable, and the Union has not presented us with any argument that compels a different result.
592 P.2d 367, 370 (Alaska 1979).
967 P.2d 79, 89 (Alaska 1998).
Id. at 90.
AS 23.40.070 provides:
The legislature finds that joint decision-making is the modern way of administering government. If public employees have been granted the right to share in the decision-making process affecting wages and working conditions, they have become more responsive and better able to exchange ideas and information on operations with their administrators. Accordingly, government is made more effective. The legislature further finds that the enactment of positive legislation establishing guidelines for public employment relations is the best way to harness and direct the energies of public employees eager to have a voice in determining their conditions of work, to provide a rational method for dealing with disputes and work stoppages, to strengthen the merit principle where civil service is in effect, and to maintain a favorable political and social environment. The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are to be effectuated by
(1) recognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining;
(2) requiring public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment;
(3) maintaining merit-system principles among public employees.
V. CONCLUSION
The superior court's award of attorney's fees is AFFIRMED.