Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-581 (RDA/IDD)
[…] D. Revenue Sharing Act Claim
Plaintiff also alleges she is entitled to relief under the Revenue Sharing Act of 1972, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 6710-6720. See Dkt. 1, 6. The law requires the following in relevant part:
[n]o person in the United States shall be excluded from participating in, be denied, the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of race, color, national origin, or sex if the government receives a payment under this chapter.31 U.S.C. § 6711. Plaintiff has failed to plead facts showing that she was "excluded from participating in, be denied, the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a program or activity of a unit" operated by Defendant. Id. Furthermore, the State Department is not a "unit of local government," id., and this provision does not apply to its acts or omissions. Plaintiff's Revenue Sharing Act is dismissed for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6).
E. COBRA Claim