Alarcon v. Fireside Bank
[…] We agree with the parties that Fireside’s contention presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co., (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432), bearing in mind that under “well-established principles” of statutory construction “[i]f the plain, commonsense meaning of a statute’s words is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls.” (Fitch v. Select Products Co. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 812, 818.)

Fireside’s contention rests principally on the language of the third paragraph of section 2983.1, which states in pertinent part: “If a holder acquires a conditional sale contract with knowledge of such violation of Section 2981.9 or of subdivision (a), (j), or (k) of section 2982, the conditional sale contract shall not be enforceable except by a bona fide purchaser, assignee or pledgee for value....” Fireside reads the third paragraph of section 2983.1 to mean that a holder who acquires a conditional sale contract, with knowledge of a seller’s ASFA violation, can enforce the contract as long as the holder is a bona fide purchaser for value.