Alarcon v. Fireside Bank
[…] (§ 2983, italics added.)

Section 2983.1 of ASFA addresses circumstances under which a seller and/or holder can enforce a conditional sale contract despite a violation of ASFA, and delineates the remedies available to buyers in circumstances where the contract is unenforceable. (§ 2983.1.) Paragraph 2 of section 2983.1 states that “[i]f a holder acquires a conditional sale contract without actual knowledge of the violation by the seller[,]... the contract shall be valid and enforceable by such holder except (unless the violation is corrected as provided in Section 2984) the buyer is excused from payment of the unpaid finance charge.” (§ 2983.1, second par. [italics added].) Paragraph 3 of section 2983.1 states that “[i]f a holder acquires a conditional sale contract with knowledge of [the violation by the seller],... the conditional sale contract shall not be enforceable except by a bona fide purchaser, assignee or pledgee for value or unless the violation is corrected as provided in Section 2984, and if the violation is not corrected the buyer may recover from the person to whom payment was made the amounts specified in Section 2983.” (§ 2983.1, third par. [italics added].)

Under section 2983, “the buyer may recover from the seller the total amount paid, pursuant to the terms of the contract, by the buyer to the seller or his assignee.” (§ 2983.)

Paragraph 4 of section 2983.1 sets forth the buyer’s choice of remedies if the contract is unenforceable: “When a conditional sale contract is not enforceable under Section 2983 or 2983.1, the buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the contract in force or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and return the motor vehicle. The value of the motor vehicle so returned shall be credited as restitution by the buyer without any decrease which results from the passage of time in the cash price of the motor vehicle as such price appears on the conditional sale contract.” (§ 2983.1, fourth par. [italics added].)

2. Bona Fide Purchaser

Fireside contends that the trial court erred in awarding Alarcon rescission because ASFA does not allow rescission against a bona fide purchaser for value such as Fireside.