Alarcon v. Fireside Bank
[…] To this end, we do not read a statute in isolation, but rather construe it together with related statutes and consider it in the context of the statutory framework as a whole in order to ensure the literal meaning of the statute comports with its legislative purpose and does not conflict with related provisions. (Kalway, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 833.)

Fireside’s statutory interpretation gives an expansive meaning to a single word in section 2983.5 — “liability” — and in so doing results in an asymmetrical fee structure. However, the larger statutory framework includes section 2983.4, the plain language of which specifically provides a symmetrical fee structure awarding reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party “regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.” Thus, Fireside’s interpretation does violence to the rules of statutory construction because it interprets one word in section 2983.5 to defeat the plain meaning of section 2983.4, the section which specifically addresses attorney fees.