Alarcon v. Fireside Bank
[…] Because Fireside contends it was a bona fide purchaser for value of Alarcon’s contract, Fireside asserts it may enforce Alarcon’s contract even if it took with knowledge of the seller’s ASFA violation. We disagree.

The second paragraph of section 2983.1 addresses the situation where “a holder acquires a conditional sale contract without actual knowledge of the violation by the seller:” Whereas, the third paragraph address the situation where “a holder acquires a conditional sale contract with knowledge of such violation.” (§ 2983.1 [italics and bold added].) There is no indication in the legislative history that the Legislature intended a different standard of knowledge (actual as opposed to constructive, see § 18) to apply to the alternate scenarios described in paragraphs two and three.