Alarcon-Bustos v. State
[…] Such claims are intended "to address gross prosecutorial improprieties that have deprived a criminal defendant of his or her right to a fair trial." Meece v. State, 2023 WY 60, ¶ 17, 530 P.3d 597, 600 (Wyo. 2023) (quoting King, ¶ 16, 527 P.3d at 1238).
Freer, ¶ 25, 533 P.3d at 904-05.

DISCUSSION

[¶12] The record clearly reflects the alleged prosecutorial misconduct; the first prong of plain error is satisfied. We turn to the remaining prongs of the plain error analysis.

A. Alleged Misstatements of the Law

[¶13] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(a) provides: "A person is guilty of property destruction and defacement if he knowingly defaces, injures or destroys property of another without the owner's consent." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(a) (LexisNexis 2023). Property destruction and defacement is a felony "if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(b)(iii).

[¶14] Mr. Alarcon-Bustos alleges the prosecutor committed misconduct in closing argument by telling the jury the State did not need to prove that Mr. Alarcon-Bustos intentionally ran his truck into the park, and stating Mr.