Alarcon-Bustos v. State
[…] Id. (citation omitted). It is more difficult for the State to prove specific intent than general intent. Simmons v. State, 674 P.2d 1294, 1297 (Wyo. 1984), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Cox v. State, 829 P.2d 1183 (Wyo. 1992).
Person v. State, 2023 WY 26, ¶ 67, 526 P.3d 61, 77-78 (Wyo. 2023).

[¶20] Felony property destruction is a general intent crime because it does not require an intent to do a further act or achieve a future consequence. See Childers, ¶¶ 24-25, 493 P.3d at 172; compare, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-506(b) ("a person commits the crime of stalking [(a specific intent crime)] if, with intent to harass another person, the person engages in a course of conduct reasonably likely to harass that person"), with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(a) ("A person is guilty of property destruction and defacement [(a general intent crime)] if he knowingly defaces, injures or destroys property of another without the owner's consent."). "[F]or general intent crimes the only requirement necessary to prove that an accused acted 'knowingly' is that the proscribed conduct which caused the result was done voluntarily." Childers, ¶ 24, 493 P.3d at 172 (citing Hopkins, ¶ 11, 445 P.3d at 586).

We recognize that Wyo. Stat.