Docket No. L.A. 29691.
[…] Also the provision was clarified in this regard by the 1969 amendment thereto, which authorizes the court to take such action "within 120 days of the date of commitment on its own motion, or thereafter upon the recommendation of the Director of Corrections." (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 2081.5 provides: "The Director of Corrections shall keep complete case records of all prisoners under custody of the department, which records shall be made available to the Adult Authority and the Board of Trustees of the California Institution for Women at such times and in such form as each board may prescribe.
"Case records shall include . . . a record of diagnostic findings. . . ."
The alternative writ of mandamus is discharged, and the petition for a peremptory writ is denied.
Traynor, C.J., McComb, J., Peters, J., Tobriner, J., Mosk, J., and Sullivan, J., concurred.