SA-18-CV-00138-OLG-ESC
[…] See Lopez-Garcia v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. for Argent Sec. Inc., No. 5:16-CV-00217 (RCL), 2017 WL 2869430, at *4 (W.D. Tex. July 5, 2017). The TDCA provides that "[a] person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a) (West 2019). The TDCA also allows for statutory damages in certain circumstances: "A person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of Section 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3) is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter." § 392.403(e). Importantly, Alanis is not suing under Sections 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3).