NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Stats. 1982, ch. 1507, § 1, pp. 5850.)
The Legislature’s intent of protecting subsurface installations by creating the “regional notification center” is reflected in the version of section 4216 et seq., which was in effect at the time the Alanises’ residences were damaged in 2005: Section 4216.1 requires that every operator of a subsurface installation “become a member of, participate in, and share in the costs of, a regional notification center.” Consequently, we conclude that the purpose of section 4216 et seq. is to protect underground infrastructure from damage. An incidental benefit of protecting underground infrastructure is that residential buildings will not be harmed by sewage spills, gas leaks, or electrical disruptions.