NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Alanises offer only the foregoing conclusions; they do not cite to legal authority or discuss legislative history. Based upon our review of the relevant statutes and their histories, discussed ante, we are not convinced that the Alanises’ conclusions are correct.
B. Public Utilities Code Section 2106
1. Complaint
We are unable to locate a citation to Public Utilities Code section 2106 in the Alanises’ first amended complaint.
2. Statutory Language
Public Utilities Code section 2106 provides: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.... An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.”
3. Analysis