Alana J. v. James J.
[…] Petitioner testified that the children were doing well in Earlville schools, and respondent testified that L.J.'s behavior had improved since he began attending school in Earlville. We also note, as did the circuit court, that the children have never attended school in Seneca, the town where respondent lives.

¶ 57 III. Right of First Refusal

¶ 58 Respondent argues that the court erred in failing to award him a right of first refusal to care for the children. Section 602.3(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2016)) provides that "the court may consider, consistent with the best interests of the child as defined in Section 602.7, whether to award to one or both of the parties the right of first refusal to provide child care for the minor child or children during the other parent's normal parenting time." We will not

reverse the circuit court's determination as to the best interests of the children "unless it is clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has occurred." J.W., 2013 IL 114817, ¶ 55.