2013-09-27
[…] Mother and T.J. were granted family reunification services. Mother timely appeals.
The appeal is opposed only by T.J. No briefs have been filed on behalf of the agency or the child.
DISCUSSION
In determining that T.J. is the child's presumed father, the juvenile court relied on the preamble in Family Code section 7611, which allows a man to qualify for presumed father status "if he meets the conditions of section 7570 et. seq." (In re Levi H. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1286 (Levi H.).) Section 7571, subdivision (a), states: "[U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried woman leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity together with the written materials described in Section 7572. Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made available to each of the attesting parents." " 'Except as provided in Sections 7575 [rescission or motion to set aside declaration], 7576 [effect of declaration made on or before December 31, 1996], and 7577 [effect of minor's declaration], a completed voluntary declaration of paternity, as described in Section 7574 [form requirements],