Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Superior Court of Alameda Cnty.
[…] (See In re M.M. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 54, 64; Adoption of A.S. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 188, 218.)

But the Agency has elected not to do so, its sole contention being a renewal of its claim that real party's foster parent license was nullified by her move to Sacramento County. The sole supporting authority invoked by the Agency is Health and Safety Code section 1524, which provides in pertinent part: "A license shall be forfeited by operation of law when one of the following occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) The licensee moves a facility from one location to another."

However, in the precise context of this proceeding, the matter of whether Health and Safety Code section 1524 achieved that result is virtually moot because, even if it did, it would not effect the removal of W.T. from his existing placement with real party.