In re G.P.-B., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. ALAMEDA COUNTY SOCIAL SERVICES AGENCY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. M.B., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] While the Agency had informed the juvenile court that it was initiating the home study process, it did not provide any follow-up information as to the status of this process. Citing to section 361.3, Mother asserts the court should not have terminated her parental rights "without resolving this outstanding relative placement request, one made during a period when the agency agreed [G.P.-B.'s] placement should be changed." The Agency argues, and we agree, that Mother lacks standing to raise this claim.
Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . , preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative, regardless of the relative's immigration status."
A parent retains a fundamental interest in his or her child's companionship, custody, management, and care until parental rights are terminated.