03-06-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 1506.)
Father argues insufficient evidence supports the ICWA detriment finding because Tejada was not familiar with the tribe's "social and cultural standards." This claim is not persuasive. Section 224.6 does not require an expert witness to be familiar with the specific tribe's prevailing cultural and social standards; the statute simply identifies individuals likely to qualify as an "expert witness for purposes of Indian child custody proceedings," including a "professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his . . . specialty." (§ 224.6, subd. (c)(3).) "ICWA does not require evidence of social and cultural standards of an Indian child's tribe before parental rights are terminated." (In re M.B., supra, 182 Cal.App.4th at p. 1503.)
Tejada was undoubtedly a "professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his . . . specialty." (§ 224.6, subd. (c)(3).) He was a member of a federally recognized tribe, had been involved in ICWA matters for 24 years, and had testified as an ICWA expert in approximately 620 cases.