10 Civ. 2566 (PKC), S1 07 Cr. 403 (PKC).
[…] (Petition, Narrative Attachment.) Separately, Mazza contends that there was no direct testimony "by one that would assure my knowledge to break the law" by joining a conspiracy. (Petition at 5.)
The Second Circuit has already rejected Mazza's argument as to whether Turismo was a domestic financial institution. It affirmed this Court's findings of fact on the issues he now challenges:
[T]he district court found with respect to § 1960(b)(1)(B) that, based on its substantial activities in the United States . . . Turismo was a domestic financial institution within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. § 5312(b)(1). This determination was not erroneous because Turismo was a "financial institution," see 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R) (defining "financial institution" as, inter alia, "a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds"), that engaged in "action[s] in the United States," id. § 5312(b)(1) (defining "domestic financial institution"); see also United States v. Bah, 574 F.3d 106, 112 (2d Cir. 2009) (observing that federal money transmitting statute "is designed, inter alia, to prevent the movement of funds").