Alakayak v. British Columbia Packers, Limited
[…] This is the holding we reach today. The superior court is directed upon remand to limit any damages calculations to those damages suffered after June 1, 1991.

Amici curiae States of Alaska, Hawaii, Minnesota, Nevada, New Mexico, and West Virginia relied upon the holding of the federal district court in Robert's Waikiki U-Drive, Inc. v. Budget Rent-a-Car Systems, Inc. involving fly-drive agreements that were allegedly in violation of a Hawaii antitrust statute, with the applicable statute of limitations worded similarly to AS 45.50.588. 491 F. Supp. 1199 (D.Haw. 1980). Hawaii Revised Statute § 480-24 (1976) provides: "Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. . . . For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation." The court held that the claim was not barred by the statute of limitations because it was an alleged continuing violation that began more than four years before the plaintiff filed suit. 491 F. Supp. at 1229. The court further held that damages for any acts that were part of that continuing