Alakayak v. British Columbia Packers, Limited
[…] The effect, then, of a continuing violation, is to provide a new, and perhaps perpetually rolling, date from which the statute of limitations may begin. It does not, however, suspend or toll the running of the statute of limitations on those previous events. Consequently, the statute of limitations functions as an outer limit of the damages that can be recovered, since any damages suffered prior to that period are barred by the statute of limitations.

401 U.S. 321 (1971).

15 U.S.C. § 15b provides in relevant part: "Any action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."
There is evidence in the legislative history that the Alaska Antitrust Act was adopted to be parallel with federal law. An analysis of the original senate bill, appearing in the Senate Journal, indicated explicitly that the state statutes were in part modeled after federal statutes.