Alagha v. Cameron
[…] If the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense has been committed, the preferred course of action is an arrest.

See White v. Roch, 9th Dist. No. 22239, 2005-Ohio-1127, ¶ 15; State v. Lampe, 1st Dist. No. C-020708, 2003-Ohio-3059, ¶ 14.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(a) goes on to state that a peace officer "has reasonable grounds to believe that * * * the offense of violating a protection order has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense" if (1) the complainant executes a written statement alleging that a person has committed the offense against the complainant; or (2) the peace officer, based on that officer's own knowledge or observation, including any reasonably trustworthy information given to the officer by the alleged victim