holding that a district court of appeal may discharge a person if the court that entered the detention order was “without jurisdiction to do so”
[…] Id. at 245.
If a prisoner files a habeas corpus petition in circuit court, the petition must be filed in the circuit court of the county in which the prisoner is detained. § 79.09, Fla. Stat. (1995);Ruiter v. Wainwright, 249 So.2d 67 (Fla. 2d DCA 1971). No similar statutory requirement is imposed on the district courts of appeal. Nevertheless, it appears that a district court of appeal does not have the constitutional power to issue a writ directed to a person outside the district court's territorial jurisdiction. Article V, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution grants the marshal of a district court "the power to execute the process of the court throughout the territorial jurisdiction of the court." Art. V, § 4(c), Fla. Const. By negative implication, we find that this power does not extend beyond those physical boundaries. Moreover, the proper respondent in a habeas corpus petition is the party that has actual custody and is in a position to physically produce the petitioner. Haile v.