holding that a district court of appeal may discharge a person if the court that entered the detention order was “without jurisdiction to do so”
[…] Art. V, § 4(c), Fla. Const. By negative implication, we find that this power does not extend beyond those physical boundaries. Moreover, the proper respondent in a habeas corpus petition is the party that has actual custody and is in a position to physically produce the petitioner. Haile v. Gardner, 82 Fla. 355, 91 So. 376 (1921); Lantz v. State ex rel. Edes, 293 So.2d 118 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974); Clark v. State ex rel. Rubin, 122 So.2d 807 (Fla. 3d DCA 1960); see also § 79.01, Fla. Stat. (1995) ("[T]he court, justice, or judge to whom such application is made shall grant the writ forthwith, against the person in whose custody the applicant is detained.") (emphasis added). Thus, the Fifth District Court could not have issued the writ to the Center because it is located in Alachua County, which falls outside the Fifth District's territorial jurisdiction and into that of the First District.