Case No. 20-cv-1066 (SRN/HB)
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 4, 24-28.) Plaintiff asks this Court to apply § 416.962(b) and find him disabled. The Court recommends against doing so. If the matter is remanded as recommended, and if the ALJ determines that Plaintiff has a severe, medically determinable impairment, the ALJ will be in the best position to determine in the first instance whether and how to apply § 416.962(b).
Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.962(b) provides:
If you are at least 55 years old, have no more than a limited education, and have no past relevant work experience. If you have a severe, medically determinable impairment(s) (see §§ 416.920(c), 416.921, and 416.923), are of advanced age (age 55 or older, see § 416.963), have a limited education or less (see § 416.964), and have no past relevant work experience (see § 416.965), we will find you disabled. If the evidence shows that you meet this profile, we will not need to assess your residual functional capacity or consider the rules in appendix 2 to subpart P of part 404 of this chapter.(Emphasis added.)
C. Whether Plaintiff Should be Found Disabled at Step Three or Step Five
Alternatively, Plaintiff asks the Court to find him disabled at step three or step five of the sequential disability evaluation process. (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.