2140604.
[…] Pursuant to § 6–10–7, Ala.Code 1975, a claimant is entitled to an exemption of 75% of his or her wages, salary, and other compensation.
Act No. 88–294, Ala. Acts 1988, established that wages are excluded from the exemption under § 6–10–6. Roberts v. Carraway Methodist Med. Ctr., 591 So.2d 870 (Ala.Civ.App.1991). Act No. 2015–484 amended § 6–10–6 by raising the personal-property exemption from $3,000 to $7,500.
Section 5–19–15, Ala.Code 1975, provides the following exemption regarding garnishments for a judgment on a consumer-credit transaction:
“[T]he amount of unpaid earnings of the debtor subject to garnishment shall not exceed the lesser of:
“(1) Twenty-five percent of the debtor's disposable earnings for that week; or
“(2) The amount by which the debtor's disposable earnings for that week exceed 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage in effect when payable.