2140604.
[…] Rule 64B, Ala. R. Civ. P., provides, in part:
“When money, choses in action, or personal property are garnished and the defendant claims the same, or any part thereof, as exempt, the defendant shall file a claim thereto in writing, verified by oath, in the court in which such proceedings are pending, accompanied by a statement setting forth the personal property, choses in action, and money and the location and value thereof as required in the statement to be filed under the provisions of Section 6–10–29, Code of Alabama 1975.”
The first sentence of § 6–10–37, Ala.Code 1975, is substantially identical to the above-quoted portion of Rule 64B. Section 6–10–29, Ala.Code 1975, requires a statement from the claimant that contains
“a full and complete inventory, duly verified by oath, of all his or her personal property, except the wearing apparel, portraits, pictures, and books specifically exempted from levy and sale, with the value and location of each item of such property, of all money belonging to him or her, whether in his or her possession or held by others for him or her, and of all debts and choses in action belonging to him or her or in which he or she is
beneficially interested, with the value of each of them.”
In the judgment, the trial court stated that no inquiry into the sufficiency of the description of Gibbons's personal property was necessary because Gibbons only claimed his wages as exempt.