2140604.
[…] “(a) Wages, salaries, or other compensation of a resident are not personal property for the purposes of exemption from garnishment, levy, sale under execution, or other process for the collection of debt.
“(b) It is the intent of this section to exclude from the meaning of personal property the wages, salaries, or other compensation of a resident for the purposes of the personal property exemption under Section 6–10–6[, Ala.Code 1975,] and Section 204 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.”
The statutes providing for exemptions also treat wages separately from personal property. Pursuant to § 6–10–6, Ala.Code 1975, a claimant is entitled to a $7,500 personal-property exemption that excludes “wages, salaries, or other compensation,” and the statute further provides that “[n]o wages, salaries, or other compensation shall be exempt except as provided in Section 5–19–15 or Section 6–10–7[, Ala.Code 1975].” Pursuant to § 6–10–7, Ala.Code 1975, a claimant is entitled to an exemption of 75% of his or her wages, salary, and other compensation.
Act No. 88–294, Ala. Acts 1988, established that wages are excluded from the exemption under § 6–10–6. Roberts v. Carraway Methodist Med.