CL-2023-0901
[…] Ins. Assoc. v. Young, 601 So.2d 962 (Ala. 1992); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cahoon, 287 Ala. 462, 252 So.2d 619 (1971); Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Manasco, 271 Ala. 124, 126, 123 So.2d 527, 529 (1960); River Gas Corp. v. Sutton, 701 So.2d 35, 39 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997); H&H Wood Co. v. Monticello Ins. Co., 668 So.2d 38, 40 (Ala. Civ. App.) (main opinion of a single judge of this court), cert. denied, 668 So.2d 40 (Ala. 1995). Trott specifically stated that the two terms encompass different concepts, however, and we are bound by that precedent, see Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-16.
Yet the question remains: did the trial court err in concluding that the Fund's reimbursement claim was untimely asserted? Ala. Code 1975, § 6-2-30(a), provides that "[a]ll civil actions must be commenced after the cause of action has accrued within the period prescribed in [Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 6] and not afterwards, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this code." (Emphasis added.)