CL-2023-0901
[…] barred by the two-year statute of limitations under Ala. Code [1975,] § 6-2-38(l)."
The Fund filed a timely notice of appeal from the November 17, 2023, judgment. The appeal is before this court pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6).
On appeal, the Fund argues that the trial court erred in determining that its claim for reimbursement is time barred. The parties agree that a workers' compensation insurance carrier, such as the Fund, that acts on behalf of an employer to pay monetary benefits to survivors of a deceased employee may seek reimbursement under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) If the injury or death for which compensation is payable ... was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer, whether or not the party is subject to this chapter, the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter or may agree with the employer upon the compensation payable under this chapter, and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of the damages shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this chapter. . If the injured employee, or in case of death, his or her dependents, recovers damages against the other party, the amount of the damages recovered and collected shall be credited upon the liability of the employer for compensation. If the damages recovered and collected are in excess of the compensation payable under
this chapter, there shall be no further liability on the employer to pay compensation on account of the injury or death.