CL-2023-0819
[…] Admin. Code (ADEM), r. 335-1-1-.06. It is a
"settled jurisprudential principle that an appellate court must initially consider whether it has jurisdiction to hear and decide an appeal: '[J]urisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu.' Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala. 1987)."Alabama Dep't of Revenue v. WestPoint Home, LLC, 256 So.3d 1197, 1199 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018).
Section 41-22-11(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that,
"[o]n the petition of any person substantially affected by a rule, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the validity of the rule or with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it or with respect to the meaning and scope of any order of the agency."