CL-2023-0819
[…] On November 21, 2022, ADEM responded to the Alliance's September 2022 records request by providing certain documents to the Alliance. ADEM's response also stated, however, that "[n]ot included are internal e-mails that we are withholding as deliberative."
The Open Records Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 36-12-40 et seq., provides a cause of action when a citizen has been denied the "right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state," § 36-12-40, absent a pertinent exception to disclosure. See, e.g., Ex parte Young, 352 So.3d 1160, 1167 (Ala. 2021).