Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1515-24. Recognition of a foreign proceeding can subject a debtor's assets located in the United States to the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay and opens the door for foreign representatives to seek discovery and other relief related to those assets. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1520-21. The requirements for obtaining an order granting recognition are set forth in § 1517. In the memorandum of law accompanying their petition for recognition, the Foreign Representatives argued that all of the requirements of § 1517 were met and therefore an order granting recognition was warranted.

Section 1517 states as follows:

(a) Subject to section 1506, after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if—
(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.
(b) Such foreign proceeding shall be recognized—
(1) as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests; or (2) as a foreign nonmain proceeding if the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 in the foreign country where the proceeding is pending.
(c) A petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding shall be decided upon at the earliest possible time. Entry of an order recognizing a foreign proceeding constitutes recognition under this chapter. (d) The provisions of this subchapter do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist, but in considering such action the court shall give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition. A case under this chapter may be closed in the manner prescribed under section 350.

The current definition of "foreign proceeding" provides, in full: