Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] The lawyer for Diss responded by reminding the Bankruptcy Court that Diss mentioned the personal property in paragraph 28 of the amended declaration.

be dismissed, ending Diss's investigation. Al Zawawi reiterated the same argument on appeal.

Common sense tells us this result almost certainly cannot be correct. The Model Law that Congress adopted had, as one of its primary purposes, preventing bankruptcy debtors from fraudulently transferring and hiding assets. See also § 1501(a)(3) (Chapter 15 has as a purpose promoting "fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors").