Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Under § 1502(2), "'establishment' means any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." Essentially, a nonmain proceeding must occur in a country where the debtor has more than just assets. See 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1517.02 ("By omission, a foreign proceeding that is premised only on the presence

of assets in the foreign country is not eligible for recognition.").

When a court recognizes a foreign main proceeding, some relief flows automatically under § 1520. One key form of relief is the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362. See § 1520(a)(1). The foreign representative also automatically gets "the rights and powers of a trustee under and to the extent provided by sections 363 and 552." § 1520(a)(3). And the foreign representative gets the right to void post-petition transactions concerning property in the United States, as a trustee can in a full bankruptcy case under § 549. § 1520(a)(2).

Section 1520 provides:

(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding—
(1) sections 361 and 362 [11 U.S.C. §§ 361 and 362] apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States; (2) sections 363, 549, and 552 [11 U.S.C. §§ 363, 549, and 552] apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate; (3) unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign representative may operate the debtor's business and may exercise the rights and powers of a trustee under and to the extent provided by sections 363 and 552 [11 U.S.C. §§ 363 and 552]; and (4) section 552 [11 U.S.C. § 552] applies to property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
(b) Subsection (a) does not affect the right to commence an individual action or proceeding in a foreign country to the extent necessary to preserve a claim against the debtor. (c) Subsection (a) does not affect the right of a foreign representative or an entity to file a petition commencing a case under this title or the right of any party to file claims or take other proper actions in such a case.

Section 549(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—