Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Upon recognition, the foreign representative can sue and be sued in the United States for the purposes of the ancillary proceeding and may apply directly to a United States court for appropriate relief. § 1509(b)(1)-(2), § 1510. The foreign representative can then "participate as a party in interest in a case regarding the debtor under" the Bankruptcy Code as well. § 1512.

To recognize the foreign proceeding, the court must find that the "foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502." § 1517(a)(1). Section 1502(4) says that "'foreign main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." Under § 1502(5), "'foreign nonmain proceeding' means a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment."

To find the proceeding fits under one of those definitions, the court must find the proceeding meets the definition of a "foreign proceeding." Chapter 1 defines a "foreign proceeding." Under § 101(23):