Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Section 549(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title [11 U.S.C. § 303(f) or 542(c)]; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

Section 1521 outlines discretionary relief available to the foreign representative

Section 1521 provides, in full:

(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter [11 U.S.C. §§ 1501 et seq.] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including—
(1) staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor's assets, rights, obligations or liabilities to the extent they have not been stayed under section 1520(a) [11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)]; (2) staying execution against the debtor's assets to the extent it has not been stayed under section 1520(a) [11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)]; (3) suspending the right to transfer, encumber or otherwise dispose of any assets of the debtor to the extent this right has not been suspended under section 1520(a) [11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)]; (4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities; (5) entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court; (6) extending relief granted under section 1519(a) [11 U.S.C. § 1519(a)]; and (7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a) [11 U.S.C. §§ 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a)].
(b) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court, provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of