Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Enactment Guide ¶ 29 (emphasis added). And the Guide goes on to say, "with a view to making the national insolvency law more transparent (for the benefit of foreign users of a law based on the Model Law), it is advisable that exclusions from the scope of the law be expressly mentioned." Id. at ¶ 60. The UNCITRAL's Digest on case law under the Model Law helps confirm our conclusion. The Digest states, in commenting on In re Barnet, 737 F.3d 238 (2d Cir. 2013), which held that § 109(a) eligibility is required in recognizing a foreign proceeding:

Section 1501 expressly excludes from the application of Chapter 15, inter alia, "a proceeding concerning an entity, other than a foreign insurance company, identified by exclusion in section 109(b) [11 U.S.C. § 109(b)]." § 1501(c)(1). Section 109(b)'s exclusion applies to, inter alia, "a domestic insurance company, bank, savings bank, cooperative bank, savings and loan association, building and loan association, homestead association...." § 109(b)(2).