Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] The use of the word "debtor" in the definition of a foreign proceeding in § 101(23), which requires that such proceeding is "under a law relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt in which proceeding the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or supervision by a foreign court," might be read to create a connection between § 109(a) debtor eligibility and recognition of foreign proceedings. Section 1517(b) also refers to "the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests" in describing a foreign main proceeding, and where "the debtor has an establishment" to describe a nonmain proceeding.

Do these uses of the word "debtor" import § 109(a)'s eligibility requirements? True, we should ordinarily presume that