Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] See 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1.01[2][a] ("A 'person' may be eligible for relief under the Code by virtue of section 109, but one who is an 'entity' and not a 'person'"—such as a probate estate, In re Goerg, 844 F.2d at 1565-66—"would not be eligible."). I also emphasize that Chapter 15 incorporates the UNCITRAL5 Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency (1997) (the "Model Law"). See § 1501(a) ("The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency.").