Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] The sections of title 11 are numbered in accordance with the chapter in which they are included. For instance, § 103 is part of chapter 1, § 307 is part of chapter 3, and § 555 is part of chapter 5.

Section 1502(1) says: "'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding."

§ 109(a), as a part of Chapter 1, applies to cases under Chapter 15.

The Second Circuit correctly described this interpretation of § 103(a) as "straightforward." In re Barnet, 737 F.3d 238, 247 (2d Cir. 2013).