Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] It likewise is possible that a municipal debtor might not itself own any assets at all. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(40). Thus, there are potential cases where a debtor satisfies § 109(a) but not § 1528's asset requirement. In such cases, if a foreign main proceeding has been recognized, § 1528's asset requirement certainly has an effect: it prohibits the commencement of a case under any other Chapter of title 11.

The Foreign Representatives' fourth argument is that applying § 109(a) to cases under Chapter 15 would render parts of 28 U.S.C. § 1410 superfluous. Section 1410 is the venue statute for Chapter 15 cases and provides:

A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the district court of the United States for the district—
(1) in which the debtor has its principal place of business or principal assets in the United States;
(2) if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States, in which there is pending against the debtor an action or proceeding in a Federal or State court; or
(3) in a case other than those specified in paragraph (1) or (2), in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and the convenience of the parties, having regard to the relief sought by the foreign representative.