Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] That was not so under section 304's discretionary regime. But nonmain proceedings do not necessarily benefit from the stay, and regardless, various key aspects of a full proceeding—like the trustee's assumption of avoidance powers and immediate custody of the bankruptcy estate—are not part of an ancillary proceeding.

C.

If anything, the current statutory provisions related to ancillary proceedings should cause us to double down on the reasoning we applied in In re Goerg. Chapter 15 provides its own definition of a "debtor" that controls references to "the debtor" in Chapter 15. Section 1502(a) says: "For the purposes of this chapter, the term ... 'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding." That definition aligns with our interpretation of "debtor" in In re Goerg.