Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Thus, as far as this case is concerned, § 1502(1) and § 109(a) can easily be read in harmony: § 1502(1) recognizes that persons can be debtors in Chapter 15 cases, and § 109(a) imposes a residency/property requirement that must be satisfied for a person to be qualify as a debtor. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Texts § 27, at 180 (2012) ("The provisions of a text should be interpreted in a way that renders them compatible, not contradictory.").

The Foreign Representatives' third argument is that applying § 109(a) to cases under Chapter 15 would render part of 11 U.S.C. § 1528 superfluous. Section 1528 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]fter recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States." (Emphasis added). The Foreign Representatives contend that § 1528's asset requirement has no effect if § 109(a) already independently requires that the debtor be either (1) a person who "resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States" or (2) a municipality.