Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Council Regulation (EC) No 1346/2000 of 29 May 2000, Preamble ¶ 13. Paragraph 83 of the Enactment Guide quotes this regulation. Chapter 15 also establishes a presumption that the country where a debtor has its registered office is its center of main interests: "In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests." § 1516(c).

A court can also recognize a proceeding occurring outside the debtor's center of main interests if it meets the § 101(23) definition of a "foreign proceeding" and "if the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 [11 USCS § 1502] in the foreign country where the proceeding is pending." § 1517(b). Under § 1502(2), "'establishment' means any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." Essentially, a nonmain proceeding must occur in a country where the debtor has more than just assets. See 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1517.02 ("By omission, a foreign proceeding that is premised only on the presence

of assets in the foreign country is not eligible for recognition.").