Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] There was also no explicit divide between foreign "main" and "nonmain" proceedings as contemplated in § 1517. The old definition did require that the proceeding occur "in a foreign country in which the debtor's domicile, residence, principal place of business, or principal assets were located at the commencement of such proceeding," which is similar to the requirement that a "main proceeding" occur in the debtor's "center of its main interests." § 1517(b)(1); see § 1516(c) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests."). Section 1517 also contemplates recognizing foreign proceedings pending where the debtor only has an "establishment." § 1517(b)(2).