Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] (5) facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment.

Section 1508, titled "Interpretation," tells us that, "[i]n interpreting this chapter, the court shall consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions."

Chapter 15 applies when "assistance is sought in the United States by a foreign court or a foreign representative in connection with a foreign proceeding." § 1501(b)(1). Section 1517 defines when a United States court can recognize a foreign proceeding. A representative of the foreign proceeding must file an application that meets the requirements of § 1515, see § 1517(a)(3), which include attaching a "certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative," a certified document from the foreign court affirming the legitimacy of the proceeding and the representative's authority, or other evidence of the proceeding's legitimacy. See § 1515(b). Section 1516(a) also provides that, "[i]f the decision or certificate referred