Al Zawawi v. Diss (In re Al Zawawi)
[…] Chapter 1's actual definition of "debtor" is provided in 11 U.S.C. § 101(13), which states that "[t]he term 'debtor' means person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced."

Section 109(a) says: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a debtor under this title."

Following briefing and a hearing on the petition for recognition, the bankruptcy court issued a ruling from the bench in accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 1517(c). See id. ("A petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding shall be decided upon at the earliest possible time."). The bankruptcy court granted the petition for recognition and, in doing so, determined that § 109(a) does not apply to Chapter 15 cases.