No. 10-19-00026-CV
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied) (internal citations & quotations omitted).
In derivative proceedings, "'the controversy is between the corporation and the fraudulently acting officers and directors. It (the corporation) is really the complainant in the suit . . . .'" Tex. Soc'y, Daughters of The Am. Revolution, Inc. v. Fort Bend Chapter, The Nat'l Soc'y of the Am. Revolution, 590 S.W.2d 156, 160 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1979, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (quoting Providential Inv. Corp. v. Dibrell, 320 S.W.2d 415, 418 (Tex. Civ. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1959, no writ)). Furthermore, section 21.563 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a closely-held corporation has "fewer than 35 shareholders" and "no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.563(a) (West 2012).