No. 2D22-2501.
[…] Cf. McGovern v. Clark, 298 So.3d 1244, 1249 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) ("Legitimacy refers to the status of a child born to legally married parents, while paternity refers to the status of being the only one natural, or biological, father of a child." (emphasis added) (citing Daniel v. Daniel, 695 So.2d 1253, 1254-55 (Fla. 1997))); § 742.12(1) ("In any proceeding to establish paternity, the court on its own motion may require the child, mother, and alleged fathers to submit to scientific tests that are generally acceptable within the scientific community to show a probability of paternity.").
T.M. and the mother were not married at the time A.L. was conceived or born. It can be presumed from the record that T.M. has not adopted the child. And T.M. cannot be the biological father of the child.