No. 2D22-2501.
[…] The mother and T.M. were involved in a same-sex relationship. Although the mother and T.M. consistently represented to the trial court that they were married at the time of A.L.'s birth, their marriage certificate indicates otherwise. The mother also consistently represented to the trial court that an unknown male—and not her then-wife, T.M.—was A.L.'s biological father.
Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes governs proceedings relating to children, including dependency. Section 39.01(56) defines "parent" in pertinent part as "a woman who gives birth to a child and a man whose consent to the adoption of the child would be required under s. 63.062(1). The term `parent' also means legal father as defined in this section."