No. 2D22-2501.
[…] § 39.01(40) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to section 39.503(1), if the identity of a parent is unknown at the time a dependency petition is filed, the trial court must conduct an inquiry of the mother or another person likely to know the facts to ascertain the identity of the unknown parent—an inquiry that, according to its language, entails locating the actual father of the child that is the subject of the petition. See § 39.503(1)(a)-(h). As part of the inquiry, the trial court must ask "[w]hether a man is named on the birth certificate of the child pursuant to s. 382.013(2)." § 39.503(1)(f) (emphasis added).
Section 382.013, Florida Statutes (2021), governs birth registration for purposes of vital statistics.