A.L., Appellant-Respondent, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] We may overturn the trial court's disposition order only if we find that it has abused its discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom."
J.J. v. State , 925 N.E.2d 796, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting A.M.R. v. State , 741 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) ), trans. denied.
[4] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 (2021) provides as follows:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
[5] Here, in support of his contention on appeal, A.L. asserts that the juvenile court "should have instituted a less harsh disposition until [he] demonstrated he would not respond positively to probation."