Al-Shabazz v. J. C. Streeval
[…] The earned good time credits can be applied toward earlier placement in prerelease custody or to reduce a term of supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). An inmate may have the sentence credit applied, however, only if he is assessed as a minimum or low risk of recidivism. 28 C.F.R. § 523.42 (explaining how inmates earn FSA sentence credits); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44 (limiting application of FSA sentence credits to eligible inmates who also have “demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the term of imprisonment”).

BOP staff assess inmates for their risk of recidivism regularly, and an inmate's risk assessment can change over time. The assessment process utilizes the Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (PATTERN).