08-17-2023
[…] Id. Once the moving party makes and supports its motion, the opposing party may not rest on mere allegations or denials in the pleadings, but must submit documentary evidence setting forth specific facts to demonstrate a genuine issue for trial. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary disposition because he presented sufficient evidence to create a factual issue regarding a threshold injury. We agree.
This dispute is governed by MCL 500.3135. "A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1). "Serious impairment of body function" is defined as an "objectively manifested" "impairment of an important body function" that "affects the injured person's general ability to lead his or her normal life." MCL 500.3135(5).