Bankruptcy No. 12–12266 CLB. Adversary No. 12–1139 CLB.
[…] On the other hand, although the use of corporate resources will give rise to a claim for defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, that claim belongs to the corporation and must ordinarily be asserted derivatively on behalf of all of the corporation's shareholders and creditors. Notwithstanding this dilemma, the special circumstances of this case will allow Mohammad Al–Naji to recover a nondischargeable claim in the amount of $20,000.
Section 720 of the New York Business Corporation Law provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment ... to compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases:
(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.
(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties....
(b) An action may be brought for the relief provided in this section ... by a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgment creditor thereof....”
As an officer and director of United States Wholesale Sign, Co., Inc., Tarek Al–Naji used $20,000 of corporate assets to purchase equipment in his wife's name. Pursuant to subdivision (a) of Business Corporation Law § 720, Tarek Al–Naji may be compelled to account for this defalcation.