Al-Mujaahid v. Bandt
[…] City of Janesville, 164 Wis. 2d 420, 427-28 (Ct. App. 1991) (finding that police officers' decisions about whether suspect "should be searched, handcuffed, subjected to force during arrest, and given a breathalyzer" were discretionary decisions that triggered immunity under § 893.80(4)). And I conclude that defendants' decisions to stop, detain, search and use force against plaintiff were discretionary decisions made in the scope of their government employment that give them a right to immunity under § 893.80(4). See Kierstyn, 228 Wis. 2d at 91 (distinguishing discretionary acts from "ministerial acts," which are acts that are "absolute, certain and imperative, involving merely the performance of a specific task" where "the law imposes, prescribes and defines the time, mode and occasion for its performance with such certainty that nothing remains for judgment or discretion"). Therefore, I will grant defendants' motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's state law claims.

II. CONCLUSION