Al Long Ford, Inc. v. Universal Underwriters Grp .
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 248 (1986).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Capacity to Sue

Zurich argues that ALF no longer has the capacity to sue because, as a foreign corporation that has failed to pay its annual filing fee or file its annual report, it has dissolved under Michigan law. ALF does not contest that it is a Delaware corporation or that it has failed to file its annual report or pay its annual filing fee. Rather, ALF contends that it has capacity to sue under MICH. COMP. LAW §§ 450.1833 and 450.1834.

Section 1833 provides:

Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its
corporate existence but shall not carry on business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by:
(a) Collecting its assets.
(b) Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders.
(c) Paying its debts and other liabilities.
(d) Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its business and affairs
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.1833

Section 1834 provides:

Subject to section 833 and except as otherwise provided by court order, a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred.