CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-CV-1823-RLV.
[…] See also Castracani v. Chertoff, 377 F.Supp.2d 71, 75 (D.D.C. 2005);Essa v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, No. Civ. 5-1449, 2005 WL 3440827 (D. Minn., Dec. 14, 2005.)
Without controlling precedent, the court consulted the applicable Regulations for guidance on the meaning of the term "examination" as it is used in 8 U.S.C. §§ 1446 and 1447(b). The Regulations contained in 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.1-5 provide CIS with the applicable guidelines for processing a naturalization application.
With regard to the applicant's background investigation, 8 C.F.R. § 335.1 states:
Subsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, the Service shall conduct an investigation of the applicant. The investigation shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged in business, for at least the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application. The district director may waive the neighborhood investigation of the applicant provided for in this paragraph.
With regard to the timing of an "examination", 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 (b) requires CIS to