CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-CV-1823-RLV.
[…] (emphasis added).
Considering how the term "examination" is used in 8 C.F.R. § 335.2, "examination" can only be understood as equating with the interview conducted by a Service officer. Further support for the proposition that the term "examination" refers to an interview is provided by the use of the term in 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b) which states:
(b) Rather than make a determination on the application, the Service officer may continue the initial examination on an application for one reexamination, to afford the applicant an opportunity to overcome deficiencies on the application that may arise during the examination. The officer must inform the applicant in writing of the grounds to be overcome or the evidence to be submitted. The applicant shall not be required to appear for a reexamination earlier than 60 days after the first examination. However, the reexamination on the continued case shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination, except as otherwise provided under § 312.5(b) of this chapter. If the applicant is unable to overcome the deficiencies in the application, the application shall be denied pursuant to § 336.1 of this chapter.
Lastly, support for the proposition that the term "examination" refers to an interview conducted by a CIS officer is contained in 8 C.F.R. § 312.5(b), which states in pertinent part: