CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-CV-1823-RLV.
[…] Specifically, the defendants argue that CIS has not completed its "examination" of the plaintiff's application under 8 U.S.C. § 1446 and, therefore, this court's jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) is premature. Additionally, the defendants contend that CIS's actions with regard to plaintiff's application for naturalization are not subject to judicial review under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 704, and that the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
8 U.S.C. § 1329 states:
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter. It shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States. Notwithstanding any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 of this title may be apprehended. No suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court in which it is pending and any such settlement, compromise, or discontinuance shall be entered of record with the reasons therefor. Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers.
5 U.S.C. § 704 states:
Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.