Al Hamra Trading, Est. v. Diamondback Tactical, LLLP
[…] While Al Hamra contends that the Defendants benefitted personally from Diamondback's foreclosure on First Choice's assets, the UFTA provides Al Hamra no relief against these individuals because the transaction at issue did not involve the "transfer" of "assets" as those terms are defined by the Act. Under the UFTA, a "transfer" is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(12). The UFTA in turn defines "asset" as "property of the [d]ebtor," but does not include "[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." Id. at § 23.1(2) (emphasis added). A "lien" is defined as "a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation and includes a security interest created by agreement . . . or a statutory lien." Id. at § 23.1(8).

In its Complaint, Al Hamra also alleges that Herman and Walsh "have a direct and/or indirect financial interest in Diamondback and/or D-Back." [Doc. 1 at 12].