In the Matter of the Application of VICTOR AL HALABI, PETITIONER, v. JAMIL HASBANI, RESPONDENT.
[…] Schwartz, 35 AD3d 752, 753 [2d Dept 2006]; see Matter of Wicks Constr. v Green, 295 AD2d 527, 528 [2d Dept 2002]).
CPLR 7506 (b) provides, in relevant part, that notification of an arbitration hearing is to be provided by the arbitrator in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing." CPLR 7506(f) further provides that any requirement of the section, with the exception of CPLR 7506(d), "may be waived by written consent of the parties and it is waived if the parties continue with the arbitration without objection."
Based upon a review of the parties' papers and the relevant law, the Court finds that petitioner has demonstrated that the Agreement executed by the parties herein, "waiving all waivable rights provided CPLR Article 75", is binding upon both parties.