Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-00228-STV
[…] A. Age Discrimination Act Claim
Defendant contends that the Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's age discrimination claim because Plaintiff failed to comply with the administrative prerequisites to filing such a claim in federal court. [#34 at 11-13] The Age Discrimination Act "prohibit[s] discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6101. A claimant must satisfy two requirements prior to bringing a claim in federal court—specifically, a notice requirement and an exhaustion requirement. Id. § 6104(e), (f); see also Alexander v. N.M. Vocational Rehab., No. 1:07-cv-0230 MCA/LCS, 2008 WL 11399605, at *5 (D.N.M. Sept. 25, 2008). Pursuant to the notice requirement, at least 30 days prior to filing a federal action, the claimant must "give notice by registered mail . . . to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). The notice must "state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought," and specify whether the claimant is seeking attorneys' fees. Id. § 6104(e)(2).