361932 361934
[…] The general rule "that statutory coverage under the no-fault act[, MCL 500.3101 et seq.,] does not depend on whether a person is a 'named insured' in a no-fault policy[,]" Dye by Siporin & Associates, Inc v Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co, 504 Mich. 167, 190 n 60; 934 N.W.2d 674 (2019), does not apply when an accident occurs outside of Michigan under MCL 500.3111. "Under those circumstances, coverage is predicated on whether 'the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a [PIP] policy ....'" Dye, 504 Mich. 167 n 60, quoting MCL 500.3 111. Therefore, MCL 500.3111 requires "the vehicle involved in the accident to be insured under a PIP policy before an insurer may become obligated to honor a claim for PIP benefits."