AL-Dolemy v. Kato
[…] Al-Dolemy represents himself in this matter. Although a pro se complaint is entitled to less stringent standards, it may be dismissed for failure to state a claim “if it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief.” Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976) (citations omitted).

III. Analysis

Under FOIA, agencies are required to make records promptly available upon request, unless an exemption applies. 5 U.S.C. §§ 552(a), 552(b). Only federal agencies are proper defendants in FOIA litigation. Hale v. Schaefer, 201 F.3d 440, 440 (6th Cir. 1999). FOIA defines “agency” as “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government . . . or any independent regulatory agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(f)(1). Here, because Kato, Doe 1, and Doe 2 are individuals, they are not proper defendants in this action. Accordingly, the Court finds that Al-Dolemy fails to state a claim against these three defendants.