As it must, the Court construes the facts in the light most favorable to the non-movant. See Ussery v. Manfield, 786 F.3d 332, 333 (4th Cir. 2015).
[…] 1. The SOP's Capacity to be Sued
Al-Asbahi has sued both the WVU Board and the SOP. The defendants argue that the SOP is simply a school within the University and therefore not an entity capable of being sued. Al-Asbahi attempts to refute this notion by arguing that the SOP makes decisions independently of the WVU Board and promulgates its own policy. These facts, however true, are not dispositive of the issue. West Virginia Code § 18-11-4, provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]n consultation with the president of the university, the board of governors shall have authority to establish and maintain in the university such colleges, schools, departments and divisions as from time to time may be expedient, and shall provide for the organization and management of the same." The SOP is simply a component of West Virginia University, organized and ultimately managed by the WVU Board. Id. As such, a suit against the SOP is a suit against the WVU Board, and the SOP cannot be subject to suit as a separate entity. Al-Asbahi has cited no authority to the contrary.