Al-Asad v. Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] /s/_________

MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge ORDER

AND NOW, this 2nd day of March, 2021, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County docketed March 5, 2019, in the above-captioned matter is REVERSED, and the operating privilege of Azmi Al-Asad is reinstated.

/s/_________

MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge

Former 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c). Section 1532(c) was amended by the Act of October 24, 2018, P.L. 659, No. 95 (Act 95), to eliminate PennDOT's suspension authority for possession-related convictions effective April 22, 2019. Section 1532(c) now reads:

(c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on or against any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity in accordance with the following:

(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:

(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.

(ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the suspension.

(iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the suspension.

(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "conviction" shall include any conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in paragraph (1), whether in this Commonwealth or any other Federal or state court.
75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c). Licensee does not raise any issue regarding the amendment of Section 1532(c).