Civil Action No. 3:11CV859-HEH
[…] April 30, 2011 is the date Al-Amin placed Al-Amin I in the prison mailbox for mailing to this Court. (Obj. ¶ 17 (citing Lewis v. City of Richmond Police Dep 7, 947 F.2d 733, 736 (4th Cir. 1991).) The Court notes that Al-Amin I is not identical to the present action. Al-Amin only named three defendants in Al-Amin I compared to the thirteen individuals named as defendants in the present action in the Amended Complaint.
Although the above argument by Al-Amin lacks merit, Al-Amin might receive the benefit of a tolling provision found in section 8.01-229(E)(1) of the Virginia Code. That statute provides:
[I]f any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period.Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (West 2013). Nevertheless, even if Al-Amin were to receive the benefit of the above provision and receive the benefit of the date he contends that his claims accrued, Al-Amin's present claims remain untimely.
"This provision applies in § 1983 actions." Stout v.