Akrout v. Jarkoy
[…] Plaintiff asserts that he had no occasion to raise his proffered basis to challenge the Court's holding in this regard either in his briefs or at the various oral arguments on his motions because the Court did not focus on this issue until after the motions were submitted for decision. Accordingly, the Court's decision on the statutory winding-up period, as a matter of law, is ripe for reargument.

8 Del. C. § 278 ("All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized.").

Kobza v. Target Stores, Inc., 2009 WL 5214489, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 29, 2009) (inviting a motion for reconsideration because the Court ruled on grounds that neither party had reason to argue).