ABOLANLE ABIMBOLA AKPABIO, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778.
A person commits the offense of abandoning a child if, "having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm." PENAL § 22.041(b). Abandon means to "leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability." Id. § 22.041(a).
Appellant asserts that the evidence did not show that her actions were "per se dangerous" or that they were different than what a reasonable, similarly situated adult would do. She contends that, while she left the child home alone, it was to obtain medicine for the child.