Case No. 05-73514.
[…] Akouri that he should have been receiving $1,454.18 per month. Defendants also requested that Mr. Akouri return the amount that Defendants had overpaid, $3,828.33. ( Id.) Plaintiffs did not agree with the recalculation of the benefits and appealed the recalculation. (Compl. ¶ 29, Pls.' Ex. F). The appeal was denied (Pls.' Ex. G), and Plaintiffs filed the instant action. Specifically, Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges breach of fiduciary duty under 29 U.S.C. 1104(a). (Compl. ¶ 32.) A breach of this duty violates 29 U.S.C. § 1109 , which support Plaintiffs' 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)(B) claim. Flacche v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, 958 F.2d 730, 733 (6thth Cir. 1992).
This statute provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter . . . shall be subject to . . . equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate. . . .29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).
This statute provides, in pertinent part:
A civil action may be brought —
* * *
(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary
* * *
(B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief
(i) to redress such violations or