Case No. 05-73514.
[…] State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, 851 F.2d 134 (6th Cir. 1988). In Edwards, the Sixth Circuit held that where there is a direct conflict between the language of an employee benefits plan and a summary plan document ("SPD"), the summary plan document controls. 851 F.2d at 136 (citing Rhoton v. Central States, Southeast Southwest Areas Pension Fund, 717 F.2d 988, 989 (6th Cir. 1983)).
However, the Edwards rule does not apply to the instant case, because the December 5, 2002 letter to Mr. Akouri does not amount to an SPD. The definition of an SPD is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1022. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The summary plan description shall contain the following information: The name and type of administration of the plan; in the case of a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(1) of this title), whether a health insurance issuer (as defined in section 1191b(b)(2) of this title) is responsible for the financing or administration (including payment of claims) of the plan and (if so) the name and address of such issuer; the name and address of the person designated as agent for the service of legal process, if such person is not the administrator; the name and address of the administrator; names, titles, and addresses of any trustee or trustees (if they are persons different from the administrator); a description of the relevant provisions of any applicable collective bargaining agreement; the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits; circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits; the source of financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are provided; the date of the end of the plan year and whether the records of the plan are kept on a calendar, policy, or fiscal year basis; the procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan including the office at the Department of Labor through which participants and beneficiaries may seek assistance or information regarding their rights under this chapter and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 with respect to health benefits that are offered through a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(1) of this title) and the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part (including procedures required under section 1133 of this title).29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).