Akopyan v. M & A Trailer Repair, Inc.
[…] The reply brief recognizes that the dismissal was based on a delay in prosecution, rather than noncompliance with section 474.

Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1), permits the discretionary dismissal of a civil action for delay in its prosecution when "[s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(2)(A), permits dismissal when the action is not brought to trial "[t]hree years after the action is commenced against the defendant."