Akmakjian v. Haider
[…] The Haiders contend that language in the deeds conclusively established that the Trust held a 50 percent joint tenancy interest in the property. In particular, the 2002 Grant Deed transferred the property to the Akmakjians and the Haiders “all as Joint Tenants.” In addition, they assert that the Akmakjians acknowledged the joint tenancy status when they transferred their interest “as joint tenants” to the Trust.

“A joint tenancy in real property consists of an estate owned jointly in undivided equal shares by two or more persons.” (5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate, supra, § 12:22, p. 12-57; see also Civ. Code, § 683 [“A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares”]; Milian v. De Leon, supra, 181 Cal.App.3d at p. 1195 [“by definition joint tenancy ownership means equal ownership”].) In contrast, the interests of tenants in common need not be equal. (5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate, supra, § 12:35, p. 12-83.)