CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-535
[…] The Court is persuaded that AKM alleges sufficient factual matter to state a plausible claim for payment of a thing not due. See La. Civ. Code art. 2299. Whitney Bank is therefore not entitled to dismissal of this claim.
C.
The Red Cross moves to dismiss AKM's claim for nullification of the $1.1 million donation. A donation inter vivos is a type of contract. La. Civ. Code art. 1468. "A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral." La. Civ. Code art. 2030. "Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative." Id. "A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made." La. Civ.