Akhtar v. Ya-Mei Chen
[…] Thus, regardless of whether Plaintiff obtained his status as a lawful permanent resident by fraud or by mistake, it is clear that he never should have acquired such status. Further, in order to pursue naturalization, Plaintiff bears the burden of showing that he lawfully attained permanent resident status. Haser v. Brown, 844 Fed.Appx. 554, 556 (3d Cir. 2021). See also Shah, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1920, at *6 (“An applicant seeking review of a naturalization denial bears the burden of establishing that he or she is entitled to naturalization.”).

It is clear that pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1429, “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.” See also id. § 1427(a) (“No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . has resided [in the United States] continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence ”).