Akhtar v. Ya-Mei Chen
[…] Plaintiff also broadly argues that 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(3) is invalid because it does not align with the requirements of Section 1255. (Opp. 19.) First, the Court notes that Plaintiff appears to take issue with 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(1), as 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(3) focuses on the requirement to translate any documents that are in a foreign language submitted to USCIS into English. See 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(3). The Court will now turn to 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(1). It states in relevant part, “[a]n applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication.” 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(1).