Akhmetshin v. Browder
[…] B. District of Columbia Anti-SLAPP Act

“The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act provides a party defending against a SLAPP with procedural tools to protect themselves from ‘meritless' litigation.” Am. Studies Ass'n v. Bronner, 259 A.3d 728, 738-39 (D.C. 2021). The Act allows a party to file a special motion to dismiss “any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). Once the moving party shows that the claim is one “aris[ing] from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” the burden shifts to the non-moving party to show that the claim is “likely to succeed on the merits.” Id. § 16-5502(b). If a court concludes that a claim is not “likely to succeed on the merits,” the special motion should be granted. Id.