Akhmetshin v. Browder
[…] Id. at 1333, 1337. After the D.C. Court of Appeals defined the “likelihood of success” standard-likening it to the standard for a motion for summary judgment standard in Federal Rule 56, see Competitive Enterprise Institute, 150 A.3d at 1238- the D.C. Circuit re-affirmed Abbas. See Tah v. Glob. Witness Publ'g, 991 F.3d 231 (D.C. Cir. 2021).

Mr. Browder argues that American Studies abrogates the D.C. Circuit's precedent that D.C.'s Anti-SLAPP Act may not be applied in federal court. See Def.'s Special Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 56 at 9-14. According to Mr. Browder, American Studies held that § 16-5502 applies to motions to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12, and therefore, the “dismissal of a ‘claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest' is [ ] ‘under' § 16-5502 as a matter of D.C. law regardless of the pleading standard that resulted in that dismissal.” Def.'s Reply Br. in Support of Special Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.'s Special Mot. Reply Br.”), ECF No. 62 at 11. Mr.