INDEX NO. 155688/2018
[…] While prejudgment attachment is typically based on jurisdiction over property, postjudgment enforcement requires only jurisdiction over persons.
Article 52 authorizes a judgment creditor to file a motion against a judgment debtor to compel turnover of assets or, when the property sought is not in the possession of the judgment debtor himself, to commence a special proceeding against a garnishee who holds the assets. CPLR 5225, the provision applicable here, supplies judgment creditors with a device known as a "delivery order" or "turnover order." With respect to garnishees, CPLR 5225 (b) allows a New York court to issue a judgment ordering a party to deliver the property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or to convert it to money for payment of the debt. "[W]here it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property . . . , the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it
as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor" (CPLR 5225 [b]). Disobedience of a turnover order is contempt of court and punishable as such.